KDK VALIANT’S NEMESIS

Date of Birth:
12/18/2020
Description:
Nemesis is our largest 2020 heifer - no surprise given the huge body of her dam, and the height of her sire. She is truly the total Longhorn package: great conformation, depth of body, excellent early horn growth, and a gentle demeanor.
Nickname:
Sissy
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
KDK LONGHORNS LLC
Breeder:
KDK LONGHORNS LLC
Notes:
Nemesis' dam has 88.5" of triple twisting horn and is one of our best milkers. Her sire, KDK Valiant, is mid 80s ttt and has produced multiple Horn Showcase, futurity, and show winners. Currently tracking to be over 88” ttt at maturity!
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
027
Reg #1:
CI329111
AI Number:
OCV 74QZJ1970
For Sale:
No
Sales Comments:
Our largest 2020 heifer. She has stellar conformation, great color, a top notch pedigree, a long tall body, and a calm demeanor. Her dam is a BIG twisty horned cow sporting 90" ttt of triple twisting horn. Tracking to be over 92" ttt at maturity!!!
KDK VALIANT’S NEMESIS

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServiceKDK THE HULK03/18/2024   
Natural ServiceKDK THE HULK09/26/202302/12/2024  
Natural ServicePCC GAME CHANGER05/28/202309/25/2023  
Natural ServicePCC Game Changer05/31/202211/27/2022 bull calf 6/20/2023

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
11/30/2022Blood1.0000Pregnant Positive
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip78.125005/20/20243 yrs 5 mos, dalgood =92.6" 
Tip to Tip66.625004/30/2023dalgood=92.06" 
Tip to Tip65.500004/04/2023dalgood=91.9" 
Tip to Tip59.625011/30/2022dalgood=91" 
Tip to Tip52.687508/11/2022dalgood=88.7" 
Tip to Tip50.750007/14/2022dalgood=87.8” 
Tip to Tip44.000004/21/2022dalgood=83.9" 
Tip to Tip37.125001/24/2022dalgood=80.29" 
Tip to Tip29.500010/25/2021only 10 months- fantastic! 
Tip to Tip18.250006/22/2021  
Treatment DateMedicationDosageSerial NumberNotes
05/20/2024Ultrabac 85 ML plus Virus Shield 6 w lepto (5 ML), Multimin (5 ML), Eprinex pour on (45 ML)
12/08/2023Multimin4.5 ML plus Eprinex pour on (40 ML)
04/04/2023Covexin 85 ML plus Virus Shield 6 w lepto (5 ML), Multimin (4 ML), Eprinex (40 ML)
09/06/2022VetCap  fly control
08/10/2022Ultra Saber15 ML  
07/14/2022Multimin5 ML Eprinex pour on (35 ML), Ultra Saber (15 ML)
04/21/2022Covexin 85 ML Virus Shield 6 with Lepto (5 ML) and Ultra Saber (15 ML)
04/05/2022Ultra Saber pour on10 ML Fly control
01/24/2022Noromectin6 ML Dewormer
10/25/2021Multimin5 ML plus Ultra Saber pour on (15 ML)
06/22/2021Noromectin3 ML Dewormer
06/22/2021Brucellosis Vaccine  74QZJ1970
06/22/2021   Weaning & Branding
05/26/2021Ultra Saber10 ML fly control
04/18/2021Covexin 85 ML plus Virus Shield 6 (5 ML) and Ultra Saber (10 ML)
02/02/2021Covexin 85 ML plus Virus Shield 6 (5 ML), Multimin (1 ML)
  • KDK SERPENS 362
    • KDK SERPENS 362
    • DOB: 6/20/2023
    • PCC Game Changer x KDK VALIANT’S NEMESIS
  • KDK LOCUST 451
    • KDK LOCUST 451
    • DOB: 5/9/2024
    • PCC Game Changer x KDK VALIANT’S NEMESIS
Privacy Policy   |  Terms Of Use   |  Login

©2024 KDK Longhorns