KDK RECKONING DAY

Date of Birth:
8/12/2018
Description:
Reckoning Day is a very docile cow and easy to work.This gorgeous young cow is a producer! Her first calf, a heifer, measured 62" TTT at 24.5 months!!! She gave us a second beautiful heifer in 2021.
Nickname:
Daysie
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
KDK LONGHORNS LLC
Breeder:
KDK LONGHORNS LLC
Notes:
Pedigrees don't get much better than this one- 105" ttt Cowboy Tuff, 81" ttt super producer Dragon Pearl, 86.5" ttt Helm's Ace, 89" ttt Pacific Snowdrop, and 88" ttt Top Caliber. We think Reckoning Day's body and horn growth was stunted by her getting bred at 11 months (accidentally - we don't breed heifers until between 18 and 24 months, depending on the heifer's body size and structure).
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
881
Reg #1:
CAI315890
Reg #2:
281710
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Price:
$3,600
Sales Comments:
Top notch pedigree (Cowboy Tuff, Dragon Pearl, Top Caliber, Wiregrass Laura, Drag Iron...) on this flashy young cow. Very calm and easy to work. She produced an outstanding heifer for her first calf, who measured 62" ttt at just 24.5 months!!! Sells bred to either KDK Fireball or KDK Hercules for her fourth calf. The calf's birthday will determine the sire

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServiceKDK Hercules07/05/2022   
Natural ServiceKDK Fireball04/20/202207/05/2022  
Natural ServiceKDK Wildfire02/17/202012/28/2021 heifer 5/7/2021, bull 3/27/2022
Natural ServiceKDK Valiant07/01/201907/28/2019 heifer 4/26/20

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
No records to display.
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip62.875007/06/2022  
Tip to Tip61.375004/20/2022  
Tip to Tip60.000001/19/2022  
Tip to Tip59.375011/19/2021  
Tip to Tip56.000007/21/2021  
Tip to Tip54.375005/24/2021  
Tip to Tip52.000002/05/2021  
Tip to Tip50.500012/11/2020  
Tip to Tip48.625009/30/2020  
Tip to Tip47.250008/19/20202 years 
Tip to Tip40.250002/17/202018 months 
Tip to Tip35.125011/10/2019  
Tip to Tip32.500009/19/201913 mos 1 week 
Tip to Tip29.250007/28/2019black horns, 11.5 mos 
Treatment DateMedicationDosageSerial NumberNotes
07/07/2022Multimin4 ML Eprinex pour on (40 ML), Covexin 8 (5 ML), Virus Shield 6 w lepto (5 ML)
04/20/2022Ultra Saber15 ML fly control
01/19/2022Multimin4 ML plus Eprinex pour on (35 ML)
07/21/2021Multimin4 ML plus Eprinex pour on (40 ML)
05/24/2021Ultra Saber15 ML  
02/05/2021Multimin4 ML plus Eprinex pour on (40 ML)
09/30/2020Ultra Saber15 ML  
08/19/2020Multimin4 ML plus Eprinex pour on (35 ML)
05/02/2020Vetcaps AIM-L   
09/19/2019Multimin4 ML plus Cydectin pour on (20 ML)
03/18/2019Brucellosis  plus Bova-Shield Gold 5 and Covexin 8
03/18/2019Multimin4 ML plus Ultra Saber pour on (10 ML)
03/11/2019Brand  right hip, ear tag right ear
Privacy Policy   |  Terms Of Use   |  Login

©2022 KDK Longhorns