KDK SWEET MAGNOLIA

Date of Birth:
7/8/2016
Description:
Sweet Magnolia is tall, full bodied, and has amazing horns. She smoked the competition at the 2018 Horn Showcase, winning Class 14 TTT by 4 inches. She won her class again at the 2019, 2020 and 2021 Horn Showcases. Her first calf (heifer by KDK Valiant) is tracking to be 96" TTT at maturity. Her second calf, a heifer, is tracking to be 102" at maturity!
Nickname:
Maggie
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
KDK LONGHORNS LLC
Breeder:
KDK LONGHORNS LLC
Notes:
Magnolia's horns are really incredible. She measured 96.5" TTT at 5 yrs 4 mos (Dalgood predicts to 102” TTT). She is quite the superstar. Magnolia has the height and body length to carry her LONG horns with grace and balance.
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
671
Reg #1:
CI302162*
Reg #2:
ITLA 277042
AI Number:
OCV 74QSPB8712
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Price:
$150,000
Sales Comments:
Incredible 5 yr 4 month horn measurement of 96.5” TTT (Dalgood predicts 102” TTT). Horn Showcase winner four years in a row. Magnolia is also a producer - her first two calves also won Horn Showcase bronzes. Sells with a fancy HEIFER calf at side (until weaning in Sept 2022) by KDK Wildfire (89" TTT at 3.5 yrs)
Twin:
No
Award DateEvent LocationAward
11/13/2021Ft. Worth TX1st Class 25 TH and Comp, TLBAA Horn Showcase
10/02/2020Lawton OK1st Class 23 TTT, TH, Comp., TLBAA Horn Showcase
10/05/2019Lawton OK1st Class 19 TTT and TH, TLBAA Horn Showcase
10/06/2018Lawton OK1st Class 14 TTT, TLBAA Horn Showcase

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServicePCC Game Changer05/31/2022   
Natural ServiceKDK WIldfire04/21/202205/16/2022  
Natural ServiceKDK Wildfire03/01/202103/09/2022 heifer 3/15/2022
Natural ServiceKDK Valiant04/13/202002/28/2021 bull 5/2/2021
Natural ServiceKDK Tomboy04/30/201905/14/2019 heifer 2/13/2020
Natural ServiceKDK Valiant01/29/201804/18/2018 heifer 12/19/2018

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
10/26/2021Palpation4.0000Pregnant03/26/2022 
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip96.875004/21/2022  
Tip to Tip96.500011/06/2021Official, Horn Showcase, dalgood=102.4"Lucky Mountain Ranch, KDK
Total Horn119.812511/06/2021Official, Horn ShowcaseLucky Mountain Ranch, KDK
Tip to Tip95.625007/21/2021dalgood=102.5"! 
Tip to Tip94.625005/26/2021  
Tip to Tip94.375004/18/2021dalgood = 102"! 
Tip to Tip93.000011/12/2020  
Left Base13.875009/26/2020Official, Horn ShowcaseBlue Ridge
Right Base14.000009/26/2020Official, Horn ShowcaseBlue Ridge
Tip to Tip92.062509/26/2020Official, Horn ShowcaseBlue Ridge
Total Horn113.250009/26/2020Official, Horn ShowcaseBlue Ridge
Tip to Tip90.375006/24/20202 wks shy of 4 years old! 
Tip to Tip89.750006/06/2020dalgood=102"!! 
Tip to Tip88.500004/13/20203 years 9 months! 
Tip to Tip85.375009/28/2019 Blue Ridge Ranch
Total Horn104.000009/28/2019 Blue Ridge Ranch
Tip to Tip84.500009/05/2019  
Tip to Tip81.500006/10/20192 yrs 11 months, dalgood = 102"!!! 
Tip to Tip76.250012/16/2018Dalgood = 103” !!!! 
Tip to Tip71.125009/29/2018Horn Showcase SatelliteBlue Ridge Ranch, Llano
Tip to Tip69.750008/29/20182 years 1.7 mos, dalgood = 101" 
Tip to Tip62.250004/04/2018Amazing, 21 mos, dalgood = 101” 
Tip to Tip49.000010/13/201715 months, dalgood = 96.85” 
Tip to Tip26.000004/06/20179 months 
Tip to Tip12.250011/28/20164 mos, 3 weeks 
Treatment DateMedicationDosageSerial NumberNotes
04/21/2022Covexin 85 ML plus Virus Shield 6 with Lepto (5 ML) and Ultra Saber pour on (15 ML)
03/09/2022Ultra Saber pour on15 ML Fly control
11/19/2021Multimin5 ML plus Eprinex pour on (40 ML)
10/17/2021Ultra Saber15 ML fly control (pour on)
07/21/2021Ultra Saber pour on15 ML fly control
05/26/2021Multimin7 ML plus Eprinex pour on (60 ML)
04/18/2021Ultra Saber15 ML  
11/12/2020Multimin6 ML plus Eprinex pour on (60 ML)
06/24/2020Ultra Saber15 ML fly control
06/06/2020Ultra Boss  fly control
04/13/2020Multimin6 ML plus Eprinex pour on (60 ML)
09/05/2019Multimin5 ML Plus Ultra Saber pour on (15 ML)
06/10/2019Cydectin pour on40 ML dewormer
12/16/2018Cydectin Pour on45 ML  
12/16/2018Multmin5 ML  
04/04/2018Multimin  plus Ivomec and Ultra Saber
11/28/2016brucellosis vaccine 74QSPB8712 
Privacy Policy   |  Terms Of Use   |  Login

©2022 KDK Longhorns